• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Based upon this evidence, your office disqualified this shipment as eligible for entry under TIB.

ISSUE: Does an importer’s intent to exhibit samples at a trade show in which sales occur, without more, demonstrate the intent to violate the terms of subheading 9813.00.20, HTSUS, so as to deny an entry under that provision? LAW AND ANALYSIS

U.S. Note 1 (a), Subchapter XIII, Chapter 98, HTUSA provides that articles may be eligible for TIB entry “when not imported for sale or for sale on approval.” Additionally, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.31(a)(3) a TIB entry must contain “a statement of the use to be made of the articles in sufficient detail” and “a declaration that the articles are not to be put to any other use and that they are not imported for sale or sale on approval.” In both your examples, the nature of the trade show would appear to contradict the statement of use and declaration that the articles will not be imported for sale or sale on approval.